November 20, 2014

Top 5 Fictional Places I Would Like To Visit!

Helllooo everyone! This wonderful Thursday is my second snow day of the week, meaning that I've had two unplanned days off of school already because of the weather, and that gives me plenty of time to blog! Yay!

So this post idea has been sitting in my drafts for quite some time, and now I've finally gotten time to actually write it up. As you can probably see from the title, I'm gonna share my top five fictional destinations, and then at the end, I'm going to tag a few others to share their top five. I'm just gonna take a generic post idea and turn it into a tag!

Let's get started!


1. Hogwarts. Not only would I like to visit Hogwarts, I also want to attend school there and enjoy occasional trips to Hogsmeade during the snowy months. I mean, why wouldn't you want to go there? There's warm butterbeer at Three Broomsticks, delicious sweets at Honeydukes, and great shopping at Zonko's Joke Shop.

Source


2. Belle's Library. I love books. Can we just let the picture speak for itself? This is any book lover's dream library.

Source


3. Narnia. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe was one of my favorite childhood books. The world of Narnia seems so majestic, and that's probably because the light and breathtaking-ness of Azlan fills the whole land. The nature is so beautiful, from mountains (hiking trip!), to hills, to plains, to winters, to summers, springs and falls. Plus, I want to meet Mr. Tumnus, Reepicheep and the Beavers.

Source
Source


4. Concord Massachusetts with the "Mother Daughter Book Club." How cool would it be to discuss the latest novels with Emma, talk about pets with Jess, let Megan design my winter banquet dress, and go to a Boston Bruins vs. Redwings hockey game with Cassidy? Not to mention riding in the Delany's sleigh while snacking on some of Mrs. Sloanes brownies and hot cocoa on the way to a meeting at Megan's house. I'm so attached to so many characters in that series. There is an endless list of those I would have to meet! Becca, Stewart, Zack, Gigi, Mrs. Bergson, Darcy, Simon, Tristan, Mr. Hawthorne, and so many more....
*note- The city of Concord is not fictional, but the MDBC is, so I thought it would be ok to include it in this post :)

Source


5. A party hosted by Jay Gatsby. I read The Great Gatsby last spring, and I thought that the parties sounded absolutely horrifying and extraordinarily stunning at the same time. It's just one of those social events that you have to experience at least once in your life! Plus, I especially love the fashion of the time as seen in the movie, and it would give me an excuse to dress up like someone from the 1920's without looking completely insane for once ;)

Source


And now, I will tag some of my fellow bloggers to do the same! 
The nominees:

There we have it! Also, if I didn't nominate you this time but you still want to do the "tag," go right ahead and do it!
I hope y'all have a great day.
Mischief Managed,
July

November 06, 2014

And the "Worst Blogger in the Blogosphere" Award Goes To.... + a Video

Why, hello there everyone! First of all, let me start off by saying, I HAVE MISSED YOU SO MUCH AND I FEEL TERRIBLE THAT I'VE BEEN GONE FOR NEARLY A MONTH AND A HALF WITHOUT ANY EXPLANATION! Please, please forgive me! Of all the times that I've randomly disappeared, this is probably the one that made me miss talking to y'all the most. But I'm back!! Hopefully I won't abandon my blog again any time soon, but feel free to send me threatening emails me if I do.

Anyway, you're probably all wondering why I've been gone so long, and I have two things to tell you.

#1. My job.
#2. Robotics.

I'm hoping to give you a vlog sometime in the near future just updating you on what has been going on in my life in the past couple months, but to be honest, I just haven't had time for much lately besides school, work, and homework. I don't even have time to squeeze NaNo in this year *sad face*
For now, I'm just going to give you a extremely quick rundown of what's been happening.
I finally have gotten into the swing of my job and I'm really liking it and the people I work with. The other night, I went downtown with some work friends and we all just hung out, got ice cream together, and talked about the most random things. If you can get a job, do it because you'll meet so many more people! Not to mention the good paycheck :)
Also, for the past two weekends, I've gone to offseason robotics events which have taken up a lot of my time because one of them was a girls event in Detroit where the girls on the team get to do everything themselves. As you can imagine, we had to practice a lot for that..... haaha. It was super fun though and I really enjoyed myself!

And now, because I haven't been here for so long, I actually made a video for you to watch to make up for my absence :) It was supposed to go up on my second blog, but I decided to put it here instead for you to watch because I know that not all of you follow Seana and I's blog. If you want to check the blog out, click HERE!

So a little disclaimer on the video before you watch it...
I didn't realize my mask was falling crookedly on my face until I watched it back, so don't judge me haha.
Also, this is the first time I've revealed my physical appearance this much to you guys, and to be honest, it isn't an easy thing to do, so please just understand that I am a person with flaws just like you :) I hope you like my video and let me know if you want to see more videos of me on this blog in the future!


Mischief Managed,
July